Consultations
All articles Pricing

Client intake software for coaches, the best options priced from the vendor pages and sorted by the job they do

Best client intake software for coaches, priced from vendor pages: Paperbell $97, Plutio $19, CoachAccountable $20, and a $49 tool that screens discovery calls.

By the Consultations team · September 2026 · 7 min read

The Intake Desk
Run intake for

Pick a profession, watch the brief fill itself

The AI runs the discovery consultation, qualifies the lead, collects details and documents, and books the paid appointment, then hands you a prepped brief.

Intake brief

Name
Need
Budget / fit
Timeline
Docs
Verdict

Pick a profession above to run the intake

Discovery consultation

live

Intake brief

Qualification

Scored against this firm's intake criteria, with the reasons on the brief.

Appointment

booked

at

Brief ready for

Brief ready

Live and interactive. Qualified, briefed, and booked.

Every lead qualified, briefed, and booked · intake and scheduling, not advice · you own your data

Run a sample intake · the AI qualifies, books, and hands you a prepped brief

The best client intake software for coaches depends on which job you need it to do, because "intake" covers three different things. If you want one login for your website, packages, payments and sessions, Paperbell at $97 a month (up from $57 in September) is the cleanest all in one. If you want the same bundle for less, Plutio Core is $19 a month for up to 9 active clients. If your real problem is a calendar full of free discovery calls with people who will never buy, you need something that qualifies the prospect before they book, and that is what Consultations does from $49 a month. Every price below was read from the vendor's own pricing page on 17 or 18 September 2026, and Simply.Coach again on 2 October 2026.

We sell one of the tools on this list, so read our placement with that in mind. We have tried to be exact about where each product is stronger, and the table carries only figures the vendors publish themselves.

Client intake software for coaches, compared

ToolBest forPublished priceWhat the price is based on
ConsultationsScreening discovery calls before they book$49 a month Solo, $129 PracticeFlat per firm: 1 professional, or up to 5
PaperbellCoaches selling packages who want everything in one place$97 a month, or $970 a yearOne plan, unlimited clients and sessions
Plutio CoreThe cheapest all in one bundle$19 a monthSolo user, up to 9 active clients
CoachAccountableA small, high value roster$20, $40, $70 or $120 a month2, 5, 10 or 20 active clients
Simply.CoachStructured programs and assessments$19 to $89 a month, or $9 to $69 billed yearly3, 7, 30 or unlimited active coachees
HoneyBook EssentialsProposals and invoicing first$49 a month billed yearlyUp to 10 live lead forms, 2 team members
Dubsado PremierContracts and automated workflows$525 a yearNo monthly rate displayed; users free to 3

What does client intake software for coaches actually need to do?

Coaching intake software needs to do three jobs: capture the prospect's details and goals before the first conversation, decide whether that prospect should get a slot on your calendar, and hand you what you need to run the call well. Most coaching platforms handle the first job with a form. Very few handle the second at all.

That second job is where the money is. A coach offering a free 30 minute discovery call typically spends close to an hour on each one once you count prep and follow up. Eight a week is a full working day spent on people who have not paid. The software that pays for itself is the software that makes those eight calls better, or turns them into four better ones.

Consultations is best for screening discovery calls

Consultations replaces the booking link in front of your discovery call with an AI conversation. It asks the questions you would ask in the first ten minutes of the call, one at a time and in plain language: what the prospect wants to change, their timeline, their budget range, whether they fit your niche. It follows up where an answer is vague, scores the prospect against the criteria you set, and offers a time to the ones who fit. Edge cases are flagged for you to decide rather than rejected.

Every booked call arrives with a short brief, so you start the conversation at the point where it can close. Solo is $49 a month for one professional and one connected calendar. Practice is $129 for up to five professionals and Firm is $299 for up to twenty, flat per firm rather than per coach. Plans are paid by card and renew monthly until you cancel. The client intake software for consultants and coaches page shows the full setup, and the intake conversation at the top of this article is the real product.

What it does not do: it does not sell packages, take session payments, issue contracts or build your website. It sits in front of whatever you use for that.

Paperbell is the best all in one for coaches selling packages

Paperbell sells exactly one plan, $97 a month or $970 a year (shown struck from $1,164). It includes a coaching website, scheduling, payment processing and packages, a client portal, contract signing, email workflows, surveys and forms, group coaching, digital downloads and online classes. It states no additional transaction fees of its own and offers a 30 day money back guarantee. For a coach starting from nothing, that is a lot of software for one bill.

The limits are the flip side of the simplicity. There is no smaller plan if you only use the booking page, and the pricing page does not describe a price for adding a second coach. If you are weighing it against the field, our Paperbell alternative comparison prices each option against it line by line.

Plutio is the best value bundle

Plutio Core is $19 a month and includes projects, invoices, contracts, schedulers and forms for a solo user with up to 9 active clients. Pro is $49 a month with unlimited clients and up to 30 team contributors, and Max is $199. Billing yearly takes about two months off, so Core works out near $15 and Pro near $39. The catch is the tenth active client, which moves a solo coach from $19 to $49; our Plutio alternative for coaches breakdown prices what else that $49 buys.

The 9 client cap on Core is the one number to check. A coach running twelve active clients is on Pro at $49, still about half of Paperbell at $97 since Paperbell's October price rise, though Pro does add team seats that Paperbell's pricing page does not mention.

CoachAccountable is best for a small high value roster

CoachAccountable prices by active client rather than by feature. Starter is $20 a month for 2 active clients, then $40 for 5, $70 for 10, $120 for 20 and $250 for 50, rising in steps to $400 for 100. Every plan has the full system, you can add unlimited coach and administrator accounts at no extra cost, and there is a 30 day trial that does not ask for a card. Only active clients count, so you can deactivate someone between engagements. Our CoachAccountable pricing breakdown lists every level and shows where flat priced plans become cheaper.

That model rewards executive and business coaches with a handful of clients paying several thousand dollars each. It gets expensive fast for a high volume practice, and it does not include a website.

Simply.Coach is best for structured programs

Simply.Coach charges $19, $39, $59 and $89 a month on monthly billing, or $9, $29, $49 and $69 a month billed yearly, covering 3, 7, 30 and unlimited active coachees. The page opens on the annual figures, which is why most listings quote $9 to $69; the monthly prices load when you flip the billing toggle. It leans into coaching delivery: session notes, action plans, goal tracking, pre and post engagement assessments and a coachee portal. Our full breakdown of Simply.Coach pricing per month and per year shows which plan a working coach needs.

HoneyBook and Dubsado are best if proposals and invoicing come first

These two are general service business suites rather than coaching platforms, and coaches who sell custom engagements rather than fixed packages often prefer them. HoneyBook Essentials is $49 a month billed yearly and is the first tier with its Scheduler; the $29 Starter plan has none. Dubsado publishes yearly prices only, $335 for Starter and $525 for Premier, and scheduling is on Premier alone. We covered the three way price comparison in HoneyBook vs Dubsado vs Paperbell pricing. Coaches moving off HoneyBook specifically can start with our HoneyBook alternatives compared by price.

Which client intake software should a coach choose?

Choose by the thing that is failing today, not by the longest feature list. If you are starting a practice and want one tool for everything, Paperbell or Plutio. If you coach a small number of premium clients, CoachAccountable. If you run programs with assessments and homework, Simply.Coach. If you sell custom projects with proposals, HoneyBook or Dubsado.

And if your booking rate is healthy but your close rate is not, the answer is not another booking page. It is screening the prospect before they take the slot. That one runs alongside any of the others: keep Paperbell for your packages and put a qualifying conversation in front of the free call for $49 a month.

Does a coach need a website before buying intake software?

Not for every tool on this list. Paperbell includes a coaching website in its $97 plan, which is a large part of its appeal for new coaches. Consultations, Plutio, CoachAccountable and the suites all assume you have somewhere to put the link or the widget. If you do not yet have a site and do not want Paperbell's builder, it is quicker than it used to be to have an AI build the whole website and then add intake to it.

Is it worth paying for intake software as a solo coach?

Yes, if discovery calls are where your week goes. At $49 a month, screening out two unqualified 30 minute calls a week gives you back roughly four hours a month of prep and call time, which is worth more than the subscription at almost any coaching rate. If you only take a few calls a month and most of them convert, a free form and a calendar link are enough, and you should spend the money elsewhere.

Before you pay for anything, write down the questions you would use to decide whether someone is a fit. Our list of discovery call questions is a good starting point, and those questions become the criteria any screening tool works from.

See how Consultations runs intake for your field on the use cases page.

Run this on your practice

Consultations runs the discovery consultation, qualifies the lead, collects the details and documents, books the paid appointment, and hands you a prepped brief.

Explore features

Run the intake and book the appointment.

Let the AI run the discovery conversation, qualify the lead, collect the details and documents, book the paid appointment, and hand you a prepped brief. Intake only, never advice.

See pricing

One AI conversation · qualifies and books · intake only, never advice