Consultations
All articles Pricing

Simply.Coach pricing per month and per year, and which plan a working coach actually needs

Simply.Coach pricing is $19 to $89 a month billed monthly, or $9 to $69 billed yearly, for 3 to unlimited clients. See which plan you need and how it compares.

By the Consultations team · October 2026 · 7 min read

The Intake Desk
Run intake for

Pick a profession, watch the brief fill itself

The AI runs the discovery consultation, qualifies the lead, collects details and documents, and books the paid appointment, then hands you a prepped brief.

Intake brief

Name
Need
Budget / fit
Timeline
Docs
Verdict

Pick a profession above to run the intake

Discovery consultation

live

Intake brief

Qualification

Scored against this firm's intake criteria, with the reasons on the brief.

Appointment

booked

at

Brief ready for

Brief ready

Live and interactive. Qualified, briefed, and booked.

Every lead qualified, briefed, and booked · intake and scheduling, not advice · you own your data

Run a sample intake · the AI qualifies, books, and hands you a prepped brief

Simply.Coach costs $19, $39, $59 or $89 a month on monthly billing, or $9, $29, $49 or $69 a month when you pay for the year up front. The four plans (Starter, Essentials, Growth and Leap) differ mainly in how many people you can coach: 3, 7, 30 or unlimited. The figures most listings quote, $9 to $69, are the annual rates, so a coach paying month to month pays roughly double on the smaller plans. If your real problem is a calendar full of discovery calls that never convert, no plan change fixes that, and Consultations screens each prospect before a slot is offered, from $49 a month.

Simply.Coach figures come from simply.coach/pricing, read on 2 October 2026, including the monthly prices the page loads when you switch the billing toggle. Plutio was read on 30 September, HoneyBook on 29 September, Paperbell (re-read) on 13 October and CoachAccountable on 18 September 2026. We sell one of the tools compared below, so weigh our placement with that in mind. Vendors change prices without notice, so confirm before you sign.

Simply.Coach pricing by plan, monthly and annual

PlanPaid monthlyPaid annuallyPeople you can coachContracts and programs
Starter$19 a month$9 a month ($108 a year)31 contract, 1 program
Essentials$39 a month$29 a month ($348 a year)73 contracts, 3 programs
Growth$59 a month$49 a month ($588 a year)3010 contracts, 10 programs
Leap$89 a month$69 a month ($828 a year)UnlimitedUnlimited

Every plan includes one to one coaching, group coaching, calendar booking pages and survey forms. Growth adds multiple calendar connections, recurring sessions, your own logo and complimentary onboarding. Leap adds a white labeled platform on your own domain. Storage runs 1 GB, 10 GB, 50 GB and 100 GB across the four plans.

How much does Simply.Coach cost per month?

Simply.Coach costs between $19 and $89 a month if you pay monthly, and between $9 and $69 a month if you pay yearly. The page opens on the annual view and labels it "Save upto 52%", which is the Starter discount: $9 against $19. On Growth, the plan most working coaches end up on, the gap is smaller, $49 against $59, or $120 a year.

That detail matters because the number you see first is not the number you pay if you want to stay flexible. A coach who signs up for Essentials expecting $29 and chooses monthly billing is charged $39. Over a year that is $468 instead of $348. Several directory listings summarize Simply.Coach as starting at $9 a month without saying it is billed annually, which is how the confusion spreads.

Which Simply.Coach plan do you actually need?

The plan is decided by your client count far more than by features. Starter covers 3 people, which is a trial run rather than a practice. Essentials covers 7, which suits a coach with a handful of premium one to one clients. Most coaches with a steady roster land on Growth, because it is the first plan past 7 clients and it also unlocks multiple calendars and recurring sessions.

So the honest working price for a coach with 10 to 30 active clients is $49 a month on annual billing or $59 monthly. Leap is for coaches who want the client portal under their own brand and domain, or who coach more than 30 people at once.

Watch the contract limit too. Starter allows 1 contract, Essentials 3 and Growth 10. If you need more agreements than your plan carries but are otherwise happy on it, you can send each coaching agreement for e-signature separately rather than moving up a tier for that one feature.

Simply.Coach compared with other coaching platforms

ToolPublished priceWhat the price is based on
Simply.Coach Growth$59 a month, or $49 billed yearlyUp to 30 people coached
Plutio Pro$49 a month, about $39 billed yearlyUnlimited active clients (Core at $19 caps at 9)
Paperbell$97 a month, or $970 a yearOne plan, unlimited clients and sessions
CoachAccountable$70 a month for 10 clients, $120 for 20Per active client; coach seats free
HoneyBook Essentials$49 a month billed yearlyCheapest plan with the Scheduler
Consultations Solo$49 a month, or $288 a year1 professional, flat, no per client charge

At around 10 clients Simply.Coach and Plutio cluster within a few dollars of each other. Simply.Coach Growth at $49 annual matches Plutio Pro at $49 monthly. Paperbell, after raising its single plan from $57 to $97 in October 2026, is now the most expensive at that size, and CoachAccountable at $70 for 10 clients sits in between, though it gets cheaper per head on a very small roster, as the full CoachAccountable pricing ladder shows.

Where they differ is shape. Simply.Coach is built around structured coaching delivery: programs, goal and action planning, assessments, notes and a client workspace. Plutio comes from project management and suits coaches who also run agency style work, as we set out in our Plutio alternative for coaches comparison. Paperbell is built around selling packages and includes a simple coaching website; our Paperbell alternative page prices that field in full.

Is Simply.Coach worth it?

Simply.Coach is worth it if you deliver structured programs with goals, assessments and homework, and you want the client to see all of it in one portal. At $49 a month on annual billing for up to 30 clients, it is priced in line with the rest of the market and its program tools are deeper than most.

It is less of a fit if most of your admin pain sits before the engagement starts. Booking pages and survey forms capture a prospect and put a call on your calendar. They do not decide whether that prospect should get the call. A coach who spends eight hours a week on discovery calls, half of them with people who cannot afford the package or want something else, still spends those hours on any of the platforms above.

What Simply.Coach does not fix, and what does

That gap is the one we built Consultations for. A prospect who clicks "book a call" talks to an intake conversation first. It asks your qualifying questions in plain language (what they want to change, their timeline, their budget range, whether they have worked with a coach before), checks the answers against the clients you take, and only then offers a slot on your calendar. You get a short brief before every call, and prospects who do not fit get a polite answer instead of 30 minutes of your week.

It sits in front of Simply.Coach rather than replacing it. You keep Simply.Coach for programs, sessions and the client portal once someone signs. Solo is $49 a month for one professional, or $288 a year, with no per client charge. If screening cuts eight discovery calls a week to four better ones, that is about four hours back each week, before counting the higher close rate on calls with prospects who already fit. Our client intake software for consultants and coaches page shows the setup, and you can try the intake conversation at the top of this page right now.

Frequently asked questions about Simply.Coach pricing

Does Simply.Coach offer a free trial?

Yes. Simply.Coach offers a 14 day free trial, stated at the top of its pricing page, and it also offers a scheduled demo. The trial lets you set up programs and booking pages before you choose between monthly and annual billing, which is the decision that changes your price the most.

Can I cancel Simply.Coach at any time?

Yes, but there are no refunds. Simply.Coach's FAQ says you can cancel at any time and that it does not offer refunds in any form for accounts cancelled mid month; you keep access until the end of the billing period you paid for. On annual billing, that means the full year is spent once you pay.

Is Simply.Coach HIPAA compliant?

Not by default. The pricing page lists a HIPAA BAA alongside a SOC2 report under security, with a "coming soon" marker and a price of US$29 a month or US$290 a year. If you coach in a health setting and need a signed BAA, ask Simply.Coach in writing whether it is available before you rely on it.

Does Simply.Coach have team or business plans?

The pricing page covers the four solo plans. Simply.Coach markets separate setups for multi coach businesses, L&D teams and universities, and those are arranged through its sales team rather than priced on this page, so request a quote if you coach as a group.

What is the cheapest way to pay for Simply.Coach?

Pay annually on the smallest plan that covers your client count. For a coach with 7 or fewer clients that is Essentials at $348 a year; for 8 to 30 clients it is Growth at $588 a year. Paying monthly costs $120 to $240 more a year depending on the plan, in exchange for the freedom to leave without losing a prepaid year.

For the wider shortlist, including HoneyBook, Dubsado and CoachAccountable side by side, see our guide to the best client intake software for coaches.

See how Consultations runs intake for your field on the use cases page.

Run this on your practice

Consultations runs the discovery consultation, qualifies the lead, collects the details and documents, books the paid appointment, and hands you a prepped brief.

Explore features

Run the intake and book the appointment.

Let the AI run the discovery conversation, qualify the lead, collect the details and documents, book the paid appointment, and hand you a prepped brief. Intake only, never advice.

See pricing

One AI conversation · qualifies and books · intake only, never advice